Arts Vote 2018
The Arts Council Windsor & Region (ACWR) is conducting Arts Vote 2018 for this year’s municipal election. The...

The Arts Council Windsor & Region (ACWR) is conducting Arts Vote 2018 for this year’s municipal election. The Arts Vote project aims to create opportunities for municipal electoral candidates to express their commitment to arts, culture and heritage and offer potential solutions to the issues facing the sector in Windsor-Essex-Pelee Island.

By sharing this information with the Windsor-Essex-Pelee community, we hope to assist the public with making an informed decision on October 22. We would also like to gather feedback from the arts community in Windsor-Essex to share with the elected mayors, deputy mayors and councillors.

Our hope is that by providing the candidates’ answers, voters and the entire community will be more informed about their views on the role of arts and culture in the future of our region. We will post the responses to our website where they can be linked to and shared on social media. 

Candidate Responses

 

For a list of candidates running in the 2018 Municipal Election, please navigate through the dropdown menus below. We will add the candidates’ responses as we receive them.

  • Windsor

    Mayor
    Drew Dilkens
    Franz (Frank) Dyck
    Tom Hensel
    Ernie Lamont
    Matt Marchand

    Councillors

    Ward 1
    Matthew Ford
    Fred Francis
    Krysta Glovasky-Ridsdale
    Wiquar Husain
    Darcie Renaud

    Ward 2
    Fabio Costante
    John Elliott

    Ward 3
    Rino Bortolin
    Helmi Charif
    Steve Palenkas

    Ward 4
    Janice Campbell
    Chris Holt

    Ward 5
    Adam Castle
    Lillian B. Kruzsely
    Joe Lucier
    Ed Sleiman
    Martin A. Utrosa
    Joey Wright

    Ward 6
    Jeff Denomme
    Jo-Anne Gignac
    Josh Jacquot
    Terry Yaldo

    Ward 7
    Barbara Holland
    Irek Kusmierczyk
    Angelo Marignani
    Albert Saba

    Ward 8
    Giovanni (John) Abati
    Gemma Grey-Hall
    Patti Hayes
    Gary Kaschak
    Greg Lemay
    Kathryn MacDonell
    David Sundin
    Lisa Valente

    Ward 9
    Alex Aggarwal
    Kieran McKenzie
    Hilary Payne

    Ward 10
    Olivia Ashak
    Paul Borrelli
    Wally Chafchak
    Mohamed Chams
    Mark Masanovich
    Jim Morrison
    Michael Patterson
    Sadiq Pirani

  • Tecumseh

    Mayor

    Gary McNamara (Acclaimed)

    Deputy Mayor

    Joe Bachetti
    Leo Demarce
    Rita Ossington

    Councillors

    Ward 1

    Andrew Dowie (Acclaimed)

    Ward 2

    William Altenhof (Acclaimed)

    Ward 3

    Dwayne Ellis
    Rick Tonial

    Ward 4

    Brian Houston
    Adam Ibrahim
    Michael Ristovski

    Ward 5

    Tania Jobin (Acclaimed)

  • LaSalle

    Mayor

    Gary Baxter
    Marc A. Bondy

    Deputy Mayor

    Crystal Meloche (Acclaimed)

    Councillors

    Michael E. Akpata
    Adrien Bezaire
    Terry Burns
    Mark Carrick
    Sue Desjarlais
    Russ Hazael
    Jeff Renaud
    Anita Riccio-Spagnuolo
    Sam Sleiman

  • Lakeshore

    Mayor

    Tom Bain (Acclaimed)

    Deputy Mayor

    Tracy Bailey
    Al Fazio
    Sean Gabriele

    Councillors

    Ward 1

    John-Mark Jurak
    Steven Wilder

    Ward 2

    Lana Drouillard
    Len Janisse
    Samantha Russell

    Ward 3

    Steve Colasanti
    Ray Holland
    Kelsey Santarossa
    Kevin St. Pierre
    Romeo Beaulieu

    Ward 4

    Steven Bezaire
    Paddy Byrne
    Susan Dozois
    John Kerr
    Jennifer-Jane Poisson

    Ward 5

    Dan Diemer
    Rolf Keller
    Tim McDermott
    Wayne Rose
    Kirk Walstedt

    Ward 6

    Linda McKinlay (Acclaimed)

  • Amherstburg

    Mayor

    Aldo DiCarlo
    Glenn Swinton

    Deputy Mayor

    Richard Fryer
    Meo Meloche
    Diane Pouget
    Bob Rozankovic

    Councillors

    Frank Cleminson
    Peter Courtney
    Pauline Gemmell
    Elizabeth Keenan
    Jason Lavigne
    Lena Lazanja
    Donald McArthur
    John Menna
    Gregory Moore
    Michael Prue
    Marc Renaud
    Patricia Simone
    Ron Sutherland
    Lori Wightman

  • Essex

    Mayor

    Rob Shepley
    Larry Snively
    Katie McGuire-Blais
    Ron Rogers

    Deputy Mayor

    Richard Meloche
    Phil Pocock

    Councillors

    Ward 1

    Tom Holland
    Fred Groves
    Morley Bowman
    Randy Voakes
    Joe Garon

    Ward 2

    Kim Verbeek
    Mark Williams
    Terry Brockman

    Ward 3

    Steve Bjorkman
    Chris Vander Doelen
    Rodney Hammond

    Ward 4

    Sherry Bondy
    Paul Innes

  • Kingsville

    Mayor

    Nelson Santos (Acclaimed)

    Deputy Mayor

    Gord Queen (Acclaimed)

    Councillors

    Thomas Neufeld
    Larry Patterson
    John Lein
    Laura Lucier
    Tony Gaffan
    Jackie Kerr
    Kim Gilliland
    Kim Deyong
    Kevin Black
    Corey Gosselin
    Barry Wilson
    Paul Lariviere
    Michael Laba
    Ted Mastronardi
    Gloria Cavenago

  • Leamington

    Mayor

    Hilda Macdonald
    Bruce Medcalf
    Mayor John David Paterson

    Deputy Mayor

    Dharmesh Patel
    Larry Verbeke

    Councillors

    Bill Dunn
    Derek Friesen
    Donald W. Haggith
    John Hammond
    John Jacobs
    Trevor Jones
    Heather Latam
    Marlon Ordonez
    Oscar Ramirez
    Brian Scott
    Mark Simpson
    Kyle Sousa
    Paul Tiessen
    Tim Wilkinson

Arts Vote 2018 Surveys

Please fill out this survey if you are currently running for a position in Windsor-Essex-Pelee.
Please fill out this survey if you are a member of the Windsor-Essex-Pelee arts, culture and heritage community. Anyone who cares about this sector may participate by providing feedback.